You cannot copy content of this page
+447715579107 [email protected]

I. Legal and Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

This agreement applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Peter Lane Photography, the owner(s) of this Web Site.  Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Web Site. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Web Site immediately.

Copyright

All the edited photographs displayed on this website are displayed under the copyright of Peter Lane Photography and are protected under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988. For clients who have bought digital files as part of our service, Peter Lane Photography does grant limited reproduction rights for personal use only. Full private galleries and separate copyright buyout fees may apply.

Any client who has bought digital files are entitled (under license) to use them for personal and non-commercial purposes, including producing prints, posters, canvas wraps, books and other printed matter, multi-media slideshows and other computer or electronic media projects and sharing on social media.

The user licence specifically excludes the sale of the digital files or items produced from the files for commercial gain, advertising, publicity or any other commercial use without the written permission from Peter Lane Photography. If permission is required to use any digital files commercially, or for any other use not listed here, or if any doubt exists as to the extent of licensed usage, then please contact us.

If you are a third party, such as wedding vendors, media or magazines, and would like to use some of my pictures then please contact Peter Lane Photography.

GDPR compliant privacy policy:

We want to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are interested to know that their data is being used lawfully. Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Peter Lane Photography. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

We have carried out measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processes throughout this website as well as following ICO guidelines. You can find information about ICO at their website https://ico.org.uk/

We do not sell to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site. We use a GDPR compliant externally hosted third party to manage and administer your account.

DEFINITIONS

The data protection declaration of Peter Lane Photography is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

A) PERSONAL DATA

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

B) DATA SUBJECT

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

C) PROCESSING

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

D) RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

E) PROFILING

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

F) PSEUDONYMISATION

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Information we process due to having a terms of contract with clients:

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a terms of business contract is formed between us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

verify your identity for security purposes

sell products to you

provide you with our services

provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal terms of business contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of business contract.

Information we process with your consent:

Where there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

The website of Peter Lane Photography contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail. If you contact us via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are used to reasonably make contact with you. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us.

.We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a.name;

b.contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

c.IP address (automatically collected);

d.web browser type and version (automatically collected);

e.operating system (automatically collected);

f.a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

g.wedding details;

h.in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is given to us by you

Peter Lane Photography will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

a.when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

b.when you use our services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

a.we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

b.we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

Links to other websites:

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Right to object:

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Peter Lane Photography shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims Such as legitimate business interests.

If Peter Lane Photography processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Peter Lane Photography to the processing for direct marketing purposes, Peter Lane Photography shall review contracts, legitimate interests and decide upon what action should be taken or where clients are requesting actions against legitimate interests and buying out of the copyright is required.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by Peter Lane Photography for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact Peter Lane Photography. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Cookies:

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Here are the ways we use cookies:

to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.

to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.

to operate our content management system.

to operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.

to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time.

to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

Complaining:

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify anyone.

Legitimate interest:

As part of wedding photography, clients would reasonably expect their images might be used for marketing purposes under legitimate interest of business. This is used in a way that has minimal impact on privacy. Using images for Peter Lane Photography is necessary to show our work and to engage with future clients. By entering into a wedding terms of business contract couples agree that their images might be used for marketing, however this might not always be the case. If couples wish to have a fully private wedding with guarantee of no usage and buying out copyright this will come with buyout fee of the images. We will endeavour to work with all couples to find a perfect balance such as only a few images used and agreed going forward.

Aged 16 or Under..?

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide me with personal information.

Disclosure to government and their agencies:

We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request, or if they have the proper authorisation.

To do any of the above actions or discuss the privacy policy and terms of business contract please contact us at:

[email protected]

St Catherines Road, London HA4 7RU

II. Terms & Conditions

General

Peter Lane Photography Ltd. Terms of Service
TERMS
By accessing the website at https://peterlanephotography.co.uk, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.
USE LICENSE
Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information) on Peter Lane Photography Ltd.’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Peter Lane Photography Ltd.’s website; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Peter Lane Photography Ltd. at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.
DISCLAIMER
The materials on Peter Lane Photography Ltd.’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Peter Lane Photography Ltd. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
Further, Peter Lane Photography Ltd. does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.
LIMITATIONS
In no event shall Peter Lane Photography Ltd. or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Peter Lane Photography Ltd.’s website, even if Peter Lane Photography Ltd. or a Peter Lane Photography Ltd. authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.
ACCURACY OF MATERIALS
The materials appearing on Peter Lane Photography Ltd.’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Peter Lane Photography Ltd. does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Peter Lane Photography Ltd. may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Peter Lane Photography Ltd. does not make any commitment to update the materials.
LINKS
Peter Lane Photography Ltd. has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Peter Lane Photography Ltd. of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.
MODIFICATIONS
Peter Lane Photography Ltd. may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.
GOVERNING LAW
These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in London.

Clients

Peter Lane Photography Ltd. Is a company with brilliant reputation and high-end clientele all over the world.

Cooperating with us you agree:

1/ To show respect to everyone in the team. Rude language, judging (where is your accent from?) discrimination, giving orders, etc. are not accepted.

2/ Respecting each other’s privacy. Sending messages or calls on weekends and after 6pm won’t be accepted.

Photographers / Videographers / Assistants

Being a main or second photographer / videographer you represent Peter Lane (if you’re male) and Peter Lane Photography. Wedding guests, relatives, etc. they don’t know who Peter Lane is and if you act in a wrong way you won’t ruin your own reputation but Peter Lane’s reputation.

Being aware of this you accept the following general rules:

1/ Copywrite of all photos/footage belongs to Peter Lane Photography.

  • If you have a copy of the photos you can show them to potential clients, from your device only, not online, website, social media, whatsoever.

2/ If you tag yourself on social media during the shoot, you must tag Peter Lane Photography in a proper way. Example: “… shooting a Peter Lane Photography wedding in Ritz” or similar

3/ You can not share any photos or videos online or in social media without Peter Lane Photography permission and permission from the client. Permission from the client can be taken from Peter Lane Photography only, not directly.

4/ You’re not allowed to friend in social media bride, groom, etc.

5/ You’re not allowed to PR your name, brand, and to give your business cards or social media contacts to people.

6/ Dress code is not negotiable. Always ask for the dress code in advance. Colours: black or dark blue – smart! No snickers, jeans, etc.

7/ You’re responsible for all photos / footage.

8/ Insurance is obligatory.

9/ You can not apply if you have a criminal record.

10/ Respecting different cultures, religions and traditions is obligatory.

11/ Being on time is obligatory. We always arrive 20min earlier, to scout the area, premise and have a proper introduction to the key people.

12/ Always clean, fresh and smiling. The client celebrates and doesn’t want to know if you have any problems.

Agents

Luxury London based photography & videography services

In Peter Lane Creative Studio we are proud to have an unbeatable photography and videography portfolio. Offering high class photographers & videographers with unbeatable experience in their field. Turnaround delivery speed, edit, vision, style diversity - things that our returning clients love and appreciate. Enjoy Peter Lane Creative Studio.

Multi-cultural wedding photography London

In Peter Lane Creative Studio we respect all different cultures, religions and ceremonies, we enjoy to photograph many different weddings in London, whole UK and destination locations.